FLRA.gov
[…] Sec. 7117.  Duty to bargain in good faith;  compelling need;
       duty to consult
 
          (a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty to
       bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with
       any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend
       to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if
       the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or
       regulation.
 
 
    /10/ It may also be argued that this result is specifically
 prohibited by Section 7114(a)(5)(B) of the Statute.  This Section
 provides in part:
 
          (5) The rights of an exclusive representative under the
       provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to preclude
       an employee from--
 
          . . . .
 
          (B) exercising grievance . . . rights established by law, rule,
       or regulation . . . .
 
    If a bargaining obligation exists in this case, then NASA employees
 would in effect be precluded from "exercising grievance . . . rights
 established by . . . regulation . . . ." This could result in the denial
 of employee rights provided by Section 7114(a)(5)(B), and to unfair