FLRA.gov
[…] made in the context of unfair labor practice proceedings).
 
 
    /4/ Willingness to settle is, of course, no evidence of violative
 conduct.  U.S. Department of the Air Force, Norton Air Force Base, 3
 A/SLMR 176;  Poray, Inc., 143 NLRB 617.
 
 
    /5/ While there is no indication that the salaries or wages earned
 each day were changed, the addition of twenty minutes to the time
 actually worked constitutes a reduction of about 5% in the effective
 hourly rate.
 
 
    /6/ They do not address the Court of Claims and Comptroller General
 Decisions relied upon by Respondent.
 
 
    /7/ Section 7117 subsections (a)(1), (2) and (3) provides as follows:
 
          (a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty to
       bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with
       any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend
       to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if
       the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or
       regulation.
 
          (2) The duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not
       inconsistent with Federal law or any Government-wide rule or
       regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any agency
       rule or regulation referred to in paragraph (3) of this subsection
       only if the Authority has determined under subsection (b) of this
       section that no compelling need (as determined under regulations
       prescribed by the Authority) exists for the rule or regulation.
 
          (3) Paragraph (2) of the subsection applies to any rule or
       regulation issued by any agency or issued by any primary national
       subdivision of such agency, unless an exclusive representative
       represents an appropriate unit including not less than a majority
       of the employees in the issuing agency or primary national
       subdivision, as the case may be, to whom the rule or regulation is
       applicable.
 
 
    /8/ See the analysis of the Statute and its legislative history by
 Judge Arrigo in Boston District Recruiting Command et al., OALJ-81-023.
 
 
    /9/ Department of the Interior, U.S. Geological Survey, 9 FLRA 543,
 546 at fn. 9.  But see Department of the Navy, Portsmouth Naval