FLRA.gov
[…] as it was obligated to bargain over the impact and implementation of its
 decision to discontinue its past practice of paying employees on the
 overtime graveyard shift for duty-free meal breaks.  The Authority also
 finds in agreement with the conclusion of the Chief Judge that the
 Respondent had no obligation to bargain over its decision to eliminate
 the 20 minute paid duty-free meal break on its overtime graveyard shift.
  The Respondent based its refusal to bargain over its decision in this
 regard on, inter alia, 5 U.S.C. 5544, /2/ which deals with overtime
 rates and provides that employees are "entitled to overtime pay only for
 hours of duty, exclusive of eating and sleeping time, in excess of 40
 hours a week." Thus, the Authority finds that inasmuch as employees on
 the overtime graveyard shift did not work during their meal periods,
 payment for such work would be contrary to law, i.e., 5 U.S.C. 5544.
 /3/ Therefore, the Authority finds that the Respondent had no obligation