[ v13 p39 ]
[…] FDA employees are included within the Atlanta Regional Office unit. /5/ Section 7112(d) provides as follows: (d) Two or more units which are in an agency and for which a labor organization is the exclusive representative may, upon petition by the agency or labor organization, be consolidated with or without an election into a single larger unit if the Authority considers the larger unit to be appropriate. The Authority shall certify the labor organization as the exclusive representative of the new larger unit. /6/ See Department of Defense, U.S. Army, Corps of Engineers, 5 FLRA No. 91 (1981). /7/ Inasmuch as all three criteria of section 7112(a)(1) of the Statute must be satisfied in order for the Authority to find that the proposed consolidated unit is appropriate, and a failure to satisfy any one of