FLRA.gov
[…] Footnote 3 Section 7119(c)(5)(A)(ii) provides: 7119. Negotiation impasses; Federal Service Impasses Panel (5)(A) The Panel or its designee shall promptly investigate any impasse presented to it under subsection (b) of this section. The Panel shall consider the impasse and shall either-- (ii) assist the parties in resolving the impasse through whatever methods and procedures, including factfinding and recommendations, it may consider appropriate to accomplish the purpose of this section.

Footnote 4 Section 7119(c)(5)(B)(iii) provides: (5)(B) If the parties do not arrive at a settlement after assistance by the panel under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the Panel may-- (iii) take whatever action is necessary and not inconsistent with this chapter to resolve the impasse.

Footnote 5 It is well established that the impasse resolution procedures of the Panel operate as one aspect of the collective bargaining process.