[ v09 p1083 ]
[…] IS CONTRARY TO 5 U.S.C. 5366(B)(1) IS CLEARLY INTERLOCUTORY. THE ARBITRATOR SPECIFICALLY REFUSED TO ADDRESS THE QUESTION OF THE APPLICABILITY OF SECTION 5366(B)(1) AND RESERVED RULING ON THE MERITS OF THE CASE UNTIL AFTER THE AUTHORITY REVIEW. ACCORDINGLY, THE AGENCY'S EXCEPTIONS ARE HEREBY DISMISSED AS INTERLOCUTORY. HOWEVER, THE DISMISSAL IS WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE RENEWAL OF THE AGENCY'S CONTENTIONS IN EXCEPTIONS DULY FILED WITH THE ARBITRATOR. FOR THE AUTHORITY. ISSUED, WASHINGTON, D.C., AUGUST 31, 1982 JAMES J. SHEPARD, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR --------------- FOOTNOTES$ --------------- /1/ 5 U.S.C. 5366(B)(1) PROVIDES THAT "ANY ACTION WHICH IS THE BASIS OF AN INDIVIDUAL'S ENTITLEMENT TO BENEFITS UNDER (5 U.S.C. 5362-5363)" IS NOT GRIEVABLE UNDER A GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE NEGOTIATED UNDER THE STATUTE.