Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] Accordingly, the GC asserts that there are no factual or legal issues in dispute, and the case is ripe for summary judgment in its favor. As the Respondent has failed to file a response to the MSJ, I have determined that summary judgment in this case is appropriate. Therefore the hearing scheduled for September 15, 2015, in Atlanta, Georgia, is cancelled.
DISCUSSION OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
Section 2423.20(b) of the Authority’s Rules and Regulations, 5 C.F.R.
§ 2423.20(b), provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Answer. Within 20 days after the date of service of the complaint . . .
the Respondent shall file and serve . . . an answer with the Office of
Administrative Law Judges. The answer shall admit, deny, or explain each
allegation of the complaint. . . . Absent a showing of good cause to the contrary, failure to file an answer or respond to any allegation shall constitute an admission. . . .
The Rules and Regulations also explain how to calculate filing deadlines and how to request extensions of time for filing the required documents.