OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES
[…] The
letter also stated that the AUO matter is subject to law and
regulation and is not subject to bargaining. The letter concluded
that Mr. McElroy did not believe any changes had occurred requiring
impact and implementation bargaining and the Union's request was
denied.
F. Sign-in/sign-out procedures for temporarily assigned
employees.
In the INS New York District, employees temporarily assigned
to a work location other than their own, sign in and sign out at
the location of the temporary assignment.
Discussion and Conclusions of Law
A. Positions of the Parties
Section 7116(a)(1) and (5) of the Statute provides:
(a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an
unfair labor practice for an agency--
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee
of any right under this chapter;
* * *
(5) to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a labor organization as required
by this chapter;
The GC of the FLRA alleges that the INS New York District
violated § 7116(a)(1) and (5) of the Statute by unilaterally
changing the sign-in/sign-out procedure for employees assigned to
the IHP without providing the AFGE Local 1917 with notice and/or an