MARINE CORPS LOGISTICAL BASE, BARSTOW, CALIFORNIA Respondent |
[…] This Notice must remain posted for 60 consecutive days from the date of posting and must not be altered, defaced or covered by any other material.
If employees have any questions concerning this Notice or
compliance with any of its provisions, they may communicate
directly with the Regional Director of the Federal Labor Relations
Authority, San Francisco Region, whose address is: 901 Market
Street, Suite 220, San Francisco, CA 94103, and whose telephone
number is: (415) 356-5000.
1. The E.O. in pertinent part, directs the head of each agency to "negotiate over the subjects set for in 5 U.S.C. 7106(b)(1), and instruct subordinate officials to do the same[.]"
2. It was also speculated that an issue of whether or not the alleged unfair labor practice could be raised in this forum since Section 3 of the E.O. which declares that it "is not intended to, and does not, create any right to administrative or judicial review. . . ." This defense might be germane, but was not raised by Respondent and is, therefore, unnecessary for the undersigned to consider in order to resolve this matter.