OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES
[…] Cf. Department of the Navy, Navy Public Works Center, Norfolk,
Virginia and Tidewater Virginia Federal Employees Metal Trades
Council, AFL-CIO, 92 FSIP 72 (December 15, 1992).
Compliance With The June 23, 1992 Arbitration
Award, As To Which No Exceptions Were Filed.
The June 23, 1992 arbitration award found "no abatement of
asbestos at the VA facility to this date, and specifically during
the period from April 12, 1991 to the present" and that "payment of
EDP shall continue unabated." Respondent did not file exceptions to
that award and has made no payments of EDP pursuant to the
award.
Section 7122(b) of the Statute states:
(b) If no exception to an arbitrator's award is filed under
subsection (a) of this section during the 30-day period
beginning on the date the award is served on the party, the
award shall be final and binding. An agency shall take the
actions required by an arbitrator's final award. The award
may include the payment of backpay (as provided in section
5596 of this title).
As discussed above, the Authority has consistently held that
a party cannot collaterally attack an arbitration award during the
processing of an unfair labor practice brought to enforce the
award. United States Air Force, Air Force
Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio, 15 FLRA 151,