UNITED STATES SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, WASHINGTON, DC |
[…] parties to an MSPB appeal with an opportunity to challenge a
designation of representative on the ground that the representation
would involve a conflict of interest or position. The regulation
also provides that the MSPB Judge "will rule on the motion before
considering the merits of the appeal."
Respondent had moved to disqualify Mr. Wildberger on the basis
that his representation would involve a conflict of interest. Mr.
Wildberger had not submitted the required information for
Respondent to make a determination in this respect under its
standards of conduct regulation. As noted, section 7120(e) of the
Statute also precludes an employee from "acting as a representative
of a labor organization" if that activity "would result in a
conflict or apparent conflict of interest or would otherwise be
incompatible with law or with the official duties of the employee."
Therefore, Respondent's advice to Mr. Wildberger, limiting his
response to the MSPB to the issue of his designation as a
representative, and precluding him from addressing the merits of
Ms. Panzella's appeal until the issue of his disqualification was