UNITED STATES SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, WASHINGTON, DC |
[…] representative. (Respondent's Exhibit (Res. Exh.) 58). The appeal
form provided Mr. Wildberger's home address in Woodbridge, Virginia
for service purposes, but did not indicate that he was acting in
other than an individual capacity. (Res. Exh. 58).
Respondent, based upon its understanding that Mr. Wildberger's
representation of Ms. Panzella would be in an individual capacity,
filed a motion with the MSPB on June 15, 1992, seeking an extension
of time for it to consider whether to object to Ms. Panzella's
designation of Mr. Wildberger as her representative. (Res. Exh.
57).
MSPB regulation, 5 C.F.R. § 1201.31(b), provides:
(b) A party may choose any representative as long as that person is willing and available to serve. The other party or parties may challenge the designa-tion, however, on the ground that it involves a conflict of interest or a conflict of position. Any party who challenges the designation must do so by filing a motion with the judge within 15 days after the date of service of the notice of designation. The judge will rule on the motion before considering the merits of the appeal. These procedures apply equally to each designation of representative, regardless of whether the representative was the first one designated by a party or a subsequently designated representative. If a representative is disqualified, the judge will give the party whose representative was disqualified a reasonable time to obtain another one.
The Respondent pointed out in its motion that Mr. Wildberger had not complied with Respondent's regulations, 13 C.F.R. Part 105, requiring prior approval from its Standards of Conduct ("SOC") Counselor before undertaking an outside activity.