UNITED STATES SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, WASHINGTON, DC |
[…] American Federation of Government Employees, Local
1857, AFL-CIO, 46 FLRA 904, 918 (1992); Fort Bragg Association of Educators, National Education
Association, Fort Bragg, North Carolina, 28 FLRA 908
(1987).
Mr. Wildberger, as President of Solidarity, intended to
represent Ms. Panzella before the MSPB as an organizing tactic for
Solidarity, a rival labor organization of the exclusive
representative, AFGE. While employees acting on behalf of a union
have a right under 7102 of the Statute to represent unit employees
in a statutory appeal process, the right is not without limitation.
Under section 7120(E) of the Statute, an employee is precluded from
"acting as a representative of a labor organization" where that
activity "would result in a conflict or apparent conflict of
interest or would otherwise be incompatible with law or with the
official duties of the employee." U.S. Department
of the Treasury, Office of the Chief Counsel, Internal Revenue
Service, National Office, 41 FLRA 402, 412-13 (1991).
Moreover, Mr. Wildberger was not entitled to use official time for
such representation under the collective bargaining agreement
between AFGE and the Respondent.