UNITED STATES SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, WASHINGTON, DC |
[…] Wildberger's compliance with the Agency's
standard of conduct regulations to enable the Agency to determine
whether Mr. Wildberger's representation of Ms. Panzella before the
MSBP would pose a conflict of interest or conflict of position.
Such a determination was not only consistent with Respondent's own
regulation, but the MSPB regulation, 5 C.F.R. § 1201.31(b),
specifically provides parties to an MSPB appeal with an opportunity
to challenge a designation of a representative on the ground that
the representation would involve a conflict of interest or
position. As noted, section 7120(e) of the Statute also precludes
an employee from "acting as a representative of a labor
organization" if that activity "would result in a conflict or
apparent conflict of interest or would otherwise be incompatible
with law or with the official duties of the employee."
2. The July 1, 1992 Letter
As set forth above, the July 1, 1992 letter notified Mr.
Wildberger, in effect, that the Agency could not allow him to
represent Ms. Panzella in the name of Solidarity inasmuch as both
the Washington, D.C. Office Center, where he was employed, and the