UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF
[…] area billed between $160-165 an hour. He also established that in
August 1992 he was awarded a fee of over $14,000.00 using a rate of
$171.82 an hour. Awards from courts can constitute relevant
evidence regarding an attorney's market rate. Luke
AFB, 32 FLRA at 1112. Accord-ingly, it is determined that
$171.82 is a reasonable hourly rate for the 9.5 hours.
Fee Enhancement for Delay in Payment
In his submission of September 23, 1992 Mr. Cohen requested
4% simple interest per year since 1987 due to the delay in payment.
The Back Pay Statute, 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(2)(A), provides that an
amount "payable under paragraph (1)(A)(i) of this subsection shall
be payable with interest." Inasmuch as paragraph (1)(A)(i) is
specifically referenced and pertains only to the payment of pay,
allow-ances, or differentials and not to reasonable attorney fees
as specifically provided for in paragraph (1)(A)(ii), it must be