LOUIS A. JOHNSON VETERANS AFFAIRS MEDICAL CENTER, CLARKSBURG,
[…] A collective bargaining agreement (Master Agreement) is in effect between VA and AFGE. Local 2384 is an agent of AFGE for representing unit employees at Respondent VAMC Clarksburg. The unit includes all non-supervisory professional and non-professional employees in the regular work force, including Canteen workers and guards. Local 2384 and VAMC Clarksburg also have a Labor-Management Agreement (Local Agreement).
Governing Statute, Regulation, and Agreements
38 U.S.C. § 7802(5) provides that the Secretary shall:
(5) employ such persons as are necessary for the establishment,
maintenance, and operation of the Service, and pay the salaries,
wages, and expenses of all such employees from the funds of the
Service. Personnel necessary for the transaction of the business of
the Service at canteens, warehouses, and storage depots shall be
appointed, compensated from funds of the Service, and removed by
the Secretary without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing
appointments in the competitive service and chapter 51 and
subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5 [relating to classification
of positions and General Schedule pay rates]. Those employees are
subject to the provisions of title 5 relating to a preference
eligible described in section 2108(3) of title 5, subchapter I of
chapter 81 of title 5, and subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5
[relating to civil service retirement.]
Under delegated authority, the Director, Veterans Canteen Service, establishes the position titles and grade ranges for canteen positions.