LOUIS A. JOHNSON VETERANS AFFAIRS MEDICAL CENTER, CLARKSBURG,
[…] Bargaining Not Appropriate By VAMC Clarksburg and Local 2384 Under Parties' Agreements
VAMC Clarksburg claims that it cannot be found to have committed an unfair labor practice for a failure to negotiate because only the Director, VCS has authority to establish wages for VCS employees at VAMC Clarksburg or any other VA facility. VAMC Clarksburg points out that no evidence was presented that the Director, VCS was even made aware of any request to bargain, and whether or not the VCS Central Office would have bargained is not raised by the complaint in this case.
Under section 7114(b)(2) of the Statute, the duty of an agency
and an exclusive representative to negotiate in good faith includes
the obligation "to be represented at the negotiations by duly
authorized representatives prepared to discuss and negotiate on any
condition of employment." Thus, the Statute clearly requires the
parties to provide representatives who are empowered to negotiate
and enter into agreements on all matters within the scope of
negotiations in the bargaining unit. National
Treasury Employees Union and Department of the Treasury, Internal