FLRA.gov
[…] Washington, DC


1. For convenience of reference, sections of the Statute hereinafter are, also, referred to without inclusion of the initial "71" of the statutory reference, i.e., Section 7103(a)(13) will be referred to, simply, as "§ 3(a)(13)".

2. With respect to exclusions from the single, nation-wide bargaining unit for all DLA employees represented by the American Federation of Government Employees, the decision states, simply, "EXCLUDED: All professional employees, management officials, supervisors, and employees described in 5 USC 7112(B) 2, 3, 4, 6, 7." (Res. Exh. 15, Attachment) 5 U.S.C. § 7112(b) provides, as relevant,

"(b) . . . nor shall a unit be determined to be appropriate if it includes--

. . .


(2) a confidential employee;

(3) an employee engaged in personnel work in other than a purely clerical capacity;


. . . ."

(5 U.S.C. § 7112(B), (2) and (3)).