FLRA.gov
[…] Porter under his name (Tr. 180). Mr. Watkins supervises security and EEO for DDO (Tr. 174); and he developed an arrangement with Tinker Air Force Base for the hiring and training of displaced DDO personnel which he had to coordinate with the Union (Tr. 203-204). Mr. Watkins also is a Division Chief and supervises four branches, including the supervisor of each branch.

CONCLUSIONS

The bargaining unit in this case excludes: "All professional employees, management officials, supervisors, and employees described in 5 USC 7112(b) 2, 3, 4, 6, 7." (Res. Exh. 15, Attachment). 5 U.S.C. § 7112(b) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"(b) . . . nor shall a unit be determined to be appropriate

if it includes--

"(1) except as provided under section 7135

(a)(2) of this title(4), any management official

or supervisor;

"(2) a confidential employee;

"(3) an employee engaged in personnel work

in other than a purely clerical capacity;

. . . ." (id.).