FLRA.gov
[…] "(b) . . . nor shall a unit be determined to be appropriate if it includes--

. . .


(2) a confidential employee;

(3) an employee engaged in personnel work in other than a purely clerical capacity;


. . . ."

(5 U.S.C. § 7112(B), (2) and (3)).

3. Respondent also refers to Defense Distribution Depot Oklahoma as: "DDOO". Following the practice of using the initial first letters, Defense Distribution Depot Oklahoma should have been "DDDO". Why one "D" was dropped and a second "O" was added was not made clear. Because "DDOO" is awkward, I have shortened the acronym to "DDO".

4. 5 U.S.C. § 7135(a)(2) provides as follows:


"(a) Nothing contained in this chapter shall preclude--

. . .


"(2) the renewal, continuation, or initial according of recognition for units of management officials or supervisors represented by labor organizations which historically or traditionally represent management officials or supervisors in private industry and which hold exclusive recognition for units of such officials or supervisors in any agency on the effective date of this chapter."