UNITED STATES IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE, WESTMINSTER INVESTIGATION OFFICE WESTMINSTER, CALIFORNIA
[…] on its reading of the Decision and on 5 U.S.C. § 6101 is a myopic
view apparently resulting from its own interpretation of the
Decision and from its disregard of Authority precedent. This much
is clear, since the Authority had already addressed the
applicability of decisions of the Comptroller General in matters
which come before it. Its view being, decisions of the Comptroller
General do not have binding force on the Authority. Besides, the
Authority has made it clear that in situations such as here, it is
required to evaluate independ-ently the application of 5 U.S.C. §
6101.(5) Prior to this matter, the
Authority had the opportunity to do just that, and held, contrary
to Respondent's argument that 5 U.S.C. § 6101 provides that "unless
the head of an agency determines that the agency would be seriously
handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be
substantially increased", the head of the agency is free to
establish unpaid breaks of up to one hour duration.(6) Lunch is only one such break. Neither
testimony at the hearing nor Respondent's exhibits presented at
trial disclose any finding by the head of the Immigration and