WASHINGTON, D.C.
[…] the Statute to mean absence from duty without charge to leave or
loss of pay for employees performing representational activities."
American Federation of Government Employees,
AFL-CIO, Local 3804 and Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation,
Madison Region, 21 FLRA 870, 895 (1986). "The allotment of
official time results in use of Federal funds to 'pay for' wages or
salary." U.S. Department of the Army, Corps of
Engineers, Memphis District, Memphis, Tennessee and National
Federation of Federal Employees, Local 259, 52 FLRA 920, 930
(1997) (Army Corps). Section 7131(d) of the
Statute expressly authorizes payment, through the grant of official
time, for "any employee representing an exclusive representative
...in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative
involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public
interest." Cf. Army
Corps, 52 FLRA at 927-34 (Statute constitutes an express
authorization by Congress for using Federal funds to grant official
time to employees to lobby Congress on represen-tational matters in
such amount as the employing Federal agency and the exclusive
representative agree).