Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] Discussion and Conclusions of Law
A. Statutory Provisions
1. The Statute
Section 7116(a) of the Statute provides in pertinent
part:
(a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an
unfair labor practice for an agency--
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any
employee in the exercise by the employee of any
right under this chapter;
* * *
(5) to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith
with a labor organization as required by this
chapter;
(6) to fail or refuse to cooperate in impasse
procedures and impasse decisions as required by
this chapter[.]
* * *
2. The Act
Section 6130 of the Act provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) In the case of employees in a unit
represented by an exclusive representative, any
flexible or compressed work schedule, and the
establishment and termination of any such schedule,
shall be subject to the provisions of this
subchapter and the terms of a collective bargaining
agreement between the agency and the exclusive
representative.
(a)(2) Employees within a unit represented by an
exclusive representative shall not be included
within any program under this subchapter except to
the extent expressly provided under a collective
bargaining agreement between the agency and the
exclusive representative.
* * *
Section 6131 of the Act provides in pertinent part:
(c)(1) This subsection shall apply in the
case of any schedule covering employees in
a unit represented by an exclusive
representative.
* * *
(2)(A) If an agency and an exclusive representa-
tive reach an impasse in collective bargaining
with respect to an agency determination under
subsection(a)(1) not to establish a flexible or
compressed schedule, the impasse shall be
presented to the Federal Service Impasses Panel