Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] represented by an exclusive representative, any
flexible or compressed work schedule, and the
establishment and termination of any such schedule,
shall be subject to the provisions of this
subchapter and the terms of a collective bargaining
agreement between the agency and the exclusive
representative.
(a)(2) Employees within a unit represented by an
exclusive representative shall not be included
within any program under this subchapter except to
the extent expressly provided under a collective
bargaining agreement between the agency and the
exclusive representative.
* * *
Section 6131 of the Act provides in pertinent part:
(c)(1) This subsection shall apply in the
case of any schedule covering employees in
a unit represented by an exclusive
representative.
* * *
(2)(A) If an agency and an exclusive representa-
tive reach an impasse in collective bargaining
with respect to an agency determination under
subsection(a)(1) not to establish a flexible or
compressed schedule, the impasse shall be
presented to the Federal Service Impasses Panel
(hereinafter in this section referred to as the
"Panel").
* * *
(3)(A) If an agency and an exclusive representa-
tive have entered into a collective bargaining
agreement providing for use of a flexible or
compressed schedule under this subchapter and the
head of the agency determines under subsection
(a)(2) to terminate a flexible or compressed