Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] Shelton testified that Raleigh was responsible for taking action concerning this incident. If an employee were to file a grievance, Raleigh would also be responsible for responding to the grievance.
[4] Gernaat also once counseled an employee in writing at the specific direction of his supervisor who had observed the incident. The supervisor's initial involvement in the process and direction to Gernaat detracts from any exercise of independent judgment by Gernaat in the matter.
[5] Section 7115(a) of the Statute provides the following:
If an agency has received from an employee in an appropriate unit a written assignment which authorizes the agency to deduct from the pay of the employee amounts for the payment of regular and periodic dues of the exclusive representative of the unit, the agency shall honor the assignment and make an appropriate allotment pursuant to the assignment. Any such allotment shall be made at no cost to the exclusive representative or the employee. Except as provided under subsection (b) of this section, any such assignment may not be revoked for a period of 1 year.