WASHINGTON, D.C.
[…] William Weaver 1/97 1/18/98
The Respondent and Charging Party's collective agreement became
effective on August 7, 1996 for a period of three years. Article 9
of the collective bargaining agreement is entitled "Dues
Withholding." Section 9.11(C) provides, in pertinent part, that
"[w]hen the employer fails to commence dues withholding in a timely
manner, or otherwise fails to remit dues owed, the employer will
pay the full amount to the NTEU and recoup the funds from the
employee's salary through an adjustment subject to the employee's
right to seek waiver of overpayment."
Section 7115(a) of the Statute provides that "if an agency has
received from an employee in an appropriate unit a written
assignment which authorizes the agency to deduct from the pay of
the employee amounts for the payment of regular and periodic dues
of the exclusive representative of the unit, the agency shall honor
the assignment and make an appropriate allotment pursuant to the
assignment." The Authority has interpreted this provision of the
Statute as an "absolute duty on agencies to honor the current
assignments of unit employees by remitting regular and periodic
dues deducted from their accrued salaries to their exclusive
representatives."