WASHINGTON, D.C.
[…] By Order dated August 17, 1998, the Chief Administrative Law
Judge granted the Respondent's motion for an extension of time
within which to file its answer to the complaint. The Chief
Administrative Law Judge extended the Respondent's time for filing
an answer to August 26, 1998. The Respondent did not file an answer
within the required period.
On August 31, 1998, Counsel for the General Counsel moved for
summary judgment and supported the motion by reference to section
2423.20(b) of the Authority's Rules and Regulations. 5 C.F.R. §
2423.20(b)(1997). Section 2423.20(b) provides that "[a]bsent a
showing of good cause to the contrary, failure to file an answer or
respond to any allegation shall constitute an admission."
The Respondent did not show good cause for failing to file an
answer, but did respond to the motion for summary judgment on
September 3, 1998, in part, as follows:
The agency is in agreement with this Motion. We have been
working to resolve this matter. Specifically, we have returned