FLRA.gov
[…] 6. On or about June 26, 2000, NATCA submitted a written request to negotiate the June 9, 2000 memorandum to all TMCs and the denial of a request for a shift change which occurred on June 10, 2000.


7. On or about June 30, 2000 the Respondent, by Kribble, stated words to the effect that the Respondent would not negotiate until a collective bargaining agreement was in effect.


8. Subsequently, the Respondent implemented the changes described above without providing NATCA an opportunity to negotiate the above-mentioned changes to the extent required by the Statute.

Conclusions


Section 2423.20(b) of the Authority's Rules and Regulations, 5 C.F.R. § 2423.20(b), provides in pertinent part:


(b) Answer. Within 20 days after the date of

service of the complaint, . . . the Respondent shall

file and serve, . . . an answer . . . . Absent a

showing of good cause to the contrary, failure to

file an answer or respond to any allegation shall

constitute an admission.

In this case, Respondent has not filed an answer as required by the Regulations. Furthermore, Respondent filed no response to the Motion for Summary Judgment. Accordingly, there are no disputed factual or legal issues in this case.