UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Respondent
The Respondent asserts that the evidence does not show that a formal discussion occurred in this matter. The Respondent asserts that the December 18 meeting was a Dental Service team growth and development session which included the Climate Perception Feedback Survey, but did not involve any discussion concerning either a grievance or personnel policy, practice or other condition of employment of unit employees, as required by section 7114(a)(2)(A). Therefore, the complaint in this matter should be dismissed.
DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS
Section 7114(a)(2)(A) of the Statute provides:
(2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at-
(A) any formal discussion between one or more representatives of
the agency and one or more employees in the unit or their representatives concerning any grievance or any personnel policy
or practices or other general condition of employment[.]
A union is entitled to representation under section 7114(a)(2)(A) only if all elements of that section exist. There must be: (1) a discussion; (2) which is formal; (3) between one or more representatives of the agency and one or more unit employees or their representatives; and (4) concerning any grievance or any personnel policy or practice or other general condition of employment. Department of the Air Force, Sacramento Air Logistics Center, McClellan AFB, Cal., 29 FLRA 594, 597-98 (1987) (McClellan). In examining these elements, the