UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] of action that it will take vis-a-vis matters affecting bargaining unit employees necessarily constitutes a condition of employment of those employees.
In the absence of any Authority precedent that is precisely on point, I will rely on the analytical framework for determining whether the matter constitutes a condition of employment. Conditions of employment is defined in section 7103(a)(14) of the Statute as "personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working conditions."1728903093 In resolving the question of whether a matter concerns conditions of employment, a two-prong test, which was set forth in Antilles, is applied. Under the first prong of the test, the question considered is whether the matter pertains to bargaining unit employees.