FLRA.gov
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 7120. Standards of conduct for labor organizations

(e) This chapter does not authorize participation in the management of a labor organization or acting as a representative of a labor organization by a management official, a supervisor, or a confidential employee, except as specifically provided in this chapter, or by an employee if the participation or activity would result in a conflict or apparent conflict of interest or would otherwise be incompatible with law or with the official duties of the employee.

18 U.S.C. § 205, states, in pertinent part:

(2) Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government or in an agency of the United States, other than in the proper discharge of his official duties-

(1) acts as agent or attorney for prosecuting any claim against the United States, or receives any gratuity, or any share of or interest in any such claim, in consideration of assistance in the prosecution of such claim; or

(2) acts as agent or attorney for anyone before any department, agency, court, court-martial, officer, or civil, military, or naval commission in connection with any covered matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest;

shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title.

. . .

(d)(1) Nothing in subsection (a) or (b) prevents an officer or employee, if not inconsistent with the faithful performance of that officer's or employee's duties, from acting without compensation as agent or attorney for, or otherwise representing-

(A) any person who is the subject of disciplinary, loyalty, or other personnel administration proceedings in connection with those proceedings....

ANALYSIS

JURISDICTION

Respondent initially argues that the Authority has no jurisdiction relating to its procedures regarding the OWCP process.