FLRA.gov
[…] The Respondent does not dispute that unit employees, such as Kiely, have the statutory right to represent employees on behalf of the union in matters affecting conditions of employment, including in a statutory appeals process, such as the administrative EEO process. IRS, 41 FLRA at 413. Section 7120(e) of the Statute prohibits such representation where: "The participation or activity by a unit employee would result in a conflict or apparent conflict of interest or would otherwise be incompatible with law or with the official duties of the employee." Respondent therefore takes the position that the representation of a Federal employee in connection with their workers compensation claim before OWCP by an OWCP claims examiner is prohibited by 7120(e).