FLRA.gov
[…] Thus, the Department of Labor did not commit an unfair labor practice by refusing to permit Kiely to represent a claimant before OWCP.

The Respondent does not dispute that the Statute grants Federal employees, including DOL employees, the right to "form, join, or assist" a labor organization. 5 USC § 7102. This also includes the right "to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the views of the labor organization to heads of agencies." 5 USC § 7102(1). The Respondent does not dispute that unit employees, such as Kiely, have the statutory right to represent employees on behalf of the union in matters affecting conditions of employment, including in a statutory appeals process, such as the administrative EEO process.