FLRA.gov
[…] Under the procedure, a Panel-appointed arbitrator is to issue the award within 48 hours of the close of the hearing.

2.The Veterans’ Benefits Improvement and Health-Care Authorization Act of 1986, 38 U.S.C.A. § 8109 (West 1991), Pub. L. 102-40, 105 Stat. 238, 239 (May 7, 1991), which amended 38 U.S.C. § 5009, provides, in part, that parking fees must be established at facilities constructed or acquired at a cost exceeding $500,000, or in the case of a lease, costing $100,000 per year. Since parking at the VAMC Detroit meets these criteria, under § 8109(d)(2) the parking fee schedule prescribed "shall be designed to establish fees which the Secretary determines to be reasonable under the circumstances."