FLRA.gov
[…] Accordingly, we shall order that the 5/4-9 CWS in DENTAC be terminated.3/

ORDER

    Pursuant to the authority vested in it by the Federal Employees Flexible and Compressed Work Schedules Act, 5 U.S.C. § 6131(c), the Federal Service Impasses Panel under § 2472.11(b) of its regulations hereby orders the termination of the 5/4-9 CWS in the Fort Knox DENTAC.

By direction of the Panel.

H. Joseph Schimansky
Executive Director

May 31, 2006
Washington, D.C.

1/

5 U.S.C. § 6131(b) defines adverse agency impact as:

(1) a reduction in the productivity of the agency;

(2) a diminished level of the services furnished to the public by the agency; or

(3) an increase in the cost of operations (other than a reasonable administrative cost relating to the process of establishing a flexible or compressed work schedule).

The burden of demonstrating that the CWS has caused an adverse agency impact falls on the employer under the Act. See 128 CONG. REC. H3999 (daily ed. July 12, 1982) (statement of Rep. Ferraro); and 128 CONG. REC. S7641 (daily ed. June 30, 1982) (statement of Sen. Stevens).

2/

See the Senate report, which states:

This burden is not to be construed to require the application of an overly rigorous evidentiary standard since the issues will often involve imprecise matters of productivity and the level of service to the public. It is expected the Panel will hear both sides of the issue and make its determination on the totality of the evidence presented. S. REP. NO. 97-365, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. at 15-16 (1982).

3/

With respect to the Union's contention that the Employer has engaged in bad faith bargaining, the Panel's role under the Act is limited to deciding whether the finding on which the Employer's determination to terminate the 5/4-9 CWS is based is supported by evidence that the schedule has caused an "adverse agency impact." Alleged violations of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute must be addressed in the appropriate forum.