FLRA.gov
[…] ORDER 

     Pursuant to the authority vested in it by 5 U.S.C. § 6131 (c) of the Federal Employees Flexible and Compressed Work Schedules Act, the Federal Service Impasses Panel, under 5 C.F.R. § 2472.11(b) of its regulations, hereby orders that the 4/10 CWS in the Education/Vocational Training Department be terminated. 

By direction of the Panel.

H. Joseph Schimansky
Executive Director

 

May 3, 2004
Washington, D.C.


1/   5 U.S.C. § 6131(b) defines adverse agency impact as: 

(1) a reduction of the productivity of the agency; 

(2) a diminished level of the services furnished to the public by the agency; or 

(3) an increase in the cost of agency operations (other than a reasonable administrative cost relating to the process of establishing a flexible or compressed work schedule).

2/   The CWS was implemented through separate Memoranda of Agreement for the two groups of employees.