States of America
[…] [2]/ During the preliminary conference call, and after the receipt of the parties’ initial position statements, Member Flores-Hughes permitted the Employer to submit additional information regarding its determination not to establish the CWS. The Employer provided this supplemental information prior to the start of the informal conference, which allowed the Union time to review it in advance.
[3]/
5 U.S.C. § 6131(b) defines
adverse agency impact as:
(1)
a reduction in the productivity of the agency;
(2)
a diminished level of the services furnished to the public by the agency; or
(3)
an increase in the cost of operations (other than a reasonable
administrative cost relating to the process of establishing a flexible or
compressed work schedule).
The burden of demonstrating that the implementation of a proposed CWS is likely to cause an adverse agency impact falls on the employer under the Act. See 128 CONG. REC. H3999 (daily ed. July 12, 1982) (statement of Rep. Ferraro); and 128 CONG. REC. S7641 (daily ed. June 30, 1982) (statement of Sen. Stevens).