FLRA.gov
[…] Turning to the dispute over adding the phrase “credit hours taken” to the definition of the BWR, we conclude that the parties should adopt the Union’s proposal.  The fundamental issue is whether the MOU should include credit hours as part of the Program.  While the Employer’s primary argument against doing so appears under Issue 8 of this Decision and Order, it is unpersuasive.  In enacting the Federal Employees Flexible and Compressed Work Schedules Act (Act), 5 U.S.C. § 6120 et seq., Congress found that “the use of flexible and compressed work schedules [including credit hours] has the potential to improve productivity in the Federal Government and provide greater service to the public.”  The Employer has not provided any evidence that a credit hours program could not have the same potential for Dover AFB.  Moreover, in accordance with our decision on Issue 13 below, the Employer’s concerns regarding the possibility that including credit hours as part of the Program would have