74 FLRA No. 26
[…] 4. The Agency has not demonstrated the proposal is contrary to management rights under § 7106 of the Statute.
The Agency further argues the proposal is contrary to management’s rights “to determine the mission, budget, organization, number of employees, and internal security practices of the agency.”[99] A proposal that affects a management right under § 7106(a) of the Statute is nevertheless within the duty to bargain if it is an appropriate arrangement under § 7106(b)(3) of the Statute.[100] The Union asserts in its response that the proposal is an appropriate arrangement under §