74 FLRA No. 26
[…] With certain exclusions not relevant here, § 7103(a)(14) of the Statute defines “conditions of employment” as “personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working conditions.”[17] Although “the phrase ‘conditions of employment’ is not a model of precision,”[18] the Authority has a well-established test for assessing whether a matter concerns bargaining-unit employees’ conditions of employment.