FLRA.gov
[…] [10] Fee Award at 12.

[11] Id. at 12-13.  The Arbitrator also found that fees were in the interest of justice on the grounds that the Agency:  (1) committed a prohibited personnel practice, id. at 12; (2) committed a gross procedural error, id.; and (3) knew or should have known it would not prevail on the merits, id. at 12-13.

[12] Id. at 14.

[13] Id.

[14] U.S. DOL, Off. of Workers’ Comp., 72 FLRA 489, 490 (2021) (Workers’ Comp.) (Member Abbott concurring) (citing NFFE, Loc. 1953, 72 FLRA 306, 306 (2021)).

[15] Id.

[16] Id. (citing AFGE, Loc. 2002, 70 FLRA 812, 814 (2018)).

[17] See 5 C.F.R. § 550.803 (“Appropriate authority means an entity having authority in the case at hand to correct or direct the correction of an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action, including . . . (i) an arbitrator in a binding arbitration case, and (j) the head of the employing agency or another official of the employing agency to whom such authority is delegated.”).

[18] 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1).

[19] Id. § 5596(b)(1)(A)(ii); see also U.S. Dep’t of the Treasury, IRS, 71 FLRA 400, 403 (2019) (Member Abbott dissenting as to other matters).

[20] 5 U.S.C. § 7701(g)(1).  The Agency does not dispute that the fourth factor is met here.