74 FLRA No. 23
[…] Joint Ex. 13, VA Handbook 5005, pt. II, app. G24, Medical Technologist Qualification Standard at II‑G24‑6.
[5] Award at 4 (quoting Grievance).
[6] Id. at 60.
[7] Id. at 66.
[8] Id. at 75.
[9] Id. at 74.
[10] Id.
[11] Id. at 74‑75.
[12] See Agency’s Exceptions at 7.
[13] Union’s Opp’n at 4, 15.
[14] 5 C.F.R. §§ 2425.4(c), 2429.5.
[15] U.S. Dep’t of the Army, U.S. Army Garrison Redstone Arsenal, Huntsville, Ala., 73 FLRA 210, 211 (2022) (Army); U.S. Dep’t of the Treasury, IRS, Small Bus./Self Employed Bus. Div. Fraud/BSA, Detroit, Mich., 63 FLRA 567, 571 (2009) (Treasury); see 5 U.S.C. § 7121(c)(5) (“[Grievance procedures] shall not apply with respect to any grievance concerning . . . the classification of any position which does not result in the reduction in grade or pay of an employee.”).
[16] Army, 73 FLRA at 211 (citing USDA, Food & Consumer Serv., Dall., Tex., 60 FLRA 978, 981 (2005) (Member Pope dissenting on other grounds)).
[17] Union’s Opp’n at 3‑4, 9‑10.
[18] 5 C.F.R. § 2429.11.
[19] U.S. DHS, U.S. CBP, 66 FLRA 904, 907 (2012).
[20] E.g., U.S. DOJ, Fed. BOP, Fed. Corr.