74 FLRA No. 16
[…] The Authority reviews questions of law raised by exceptions de novo.[52] In applying the standard of de novo review, the Authority assesses whether the arbitrator’s legal conclusions are consistent with the applicable standard of law.[53] In making that assessment, the Authority defers to the arbitrator’s underlying factual findings, unless the excepting party establishes they are based on nonfacts.[54]
1. The award is consistent with the Work Schedules Act.
The Union argues the award is contrary to §§ 6130 and 6131 of the Work Schedules Act.[55] As relevant here, § 6130 provides that “any . . . compressed work schedule, and the establishment and termination of any such schedule, shall be subject to . . . [the Work Schedules Act] and the terms of a collective[‑]bargaining agreement between the agency and the [union].”[56] As pertinent here, § 6131 specifies that if parties “have entered into a collective[‑]bargaining agreement providing for use of a . . . compressed schedule . . . and . . . the agency determines . . . to terminate a . . . compressed schedule [due to an adverse agency impact], the