FLRA.gov
[…] [7] Id. at 13.

[8] Id. at 14.

[9] Exception Br. at 7-10 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7131(b), (d)).

[10] 5 C.F.R. §§ 2425.4(c), 2429.5.

[11] Award 6-12 (summarizing parties’ arguments concerning the meaning of “internal union business” under Art. 12); Exception, Attach. 5, Union’s Arbitration Br. (Union’s Arbitration Br.) at 6‑7 (arguing that preparation for representational meetings falls under “reasonable and necessary” activities under Art. 12, § 2(a)).

[12] Exception Br. at 7 (arguing for the first time that “[c]lassifying prep[aration] time as internal union business is directly contrary to [§ 7131(b) and] the [Authority’s] definition of internal union business”).

[13] 5 U.S.C. § 7131(b) (“Any activities performed by any employee relating to the internal business of a labor organization . . . shall be performed during the time the employee is in a non‑duty status.”).

[14] Exception Br. at 7 (“Prep[aration] time is a representational activity permitted by [§ 7131(d) of] the [S]tatute when negotiated by the parties, as it was here.”).

[15] 5 U.S.C. § 7131(d) (“Except as provided in the preceding subsections of this section . . . any employee representing an exclusive representative . . . shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest.”).

[16] Union’s Arbitration Br. at 1.

[17] See U.S. Dep’t of VA, John J. Pershing VA Med.