FLRA.gov
[…] [4] Id.

[5] Id. at 2, 4.

[6] Id. at 4.

[7] Id. at 2-3.

[8] See 5 C.F.R. § 2427.2(a); see also Pet. at 2 (conceding that Regulations do not define the phrase “any lawful association not qualified as a labor organization”).

[9] 38 Fed. Reg. 22,765 (Aug. 24, 1973) (promulgating text of regulations including Council’s § 2410.4(a) (citing Exec. Order No. 11,491, Labor‑Management Relations in the Federal Service, 34 Fed. Reg. 17,605 (Oct. 29, 1969))).

[10] Exec. Order No. 11,491, 34 Fed. Reg. at 17,608 (emphasis added).

[11] See Pet. at 2-3 (grounding argument in assertion that § 2427.2(a) is “not intended to extend to any and every ‘lawful association’”).

[12] See 5 U.S.C. § 7101(b) (stating that Statute’s “purpose . . . [is] to prescribe certain rights and obligations of the employees of the [f]ederal [g]overnment and to establish procedures which are designed to meet the special requirements and needs of the [g]overnment”).

[13] See id. § 7105(a)(1) (directing Authority to “provide leadership in establishing policies and guidance relating to matters under [the Statute]”).

[14] See id. §§ 7101(b), 7105(a)(1).