FLRA.gov
[…] The parties were unable to resolve the grievance, which advanced to arbitration.  The Arbitrator framed the issue as “whether [a] technician can remain employed awaiting OPM disability retirement or not.”[4]

 

 

As relevant here, the Arbitrator found that the Agency implemented the policy to comply with 10 U.S.C § 10216.  Section 10216(e)(1) prohibits the Agency from compensating a dual-status technician who fails to maintain military membership.  Section 10216(e)(2) provides an exception that allows the Agency to employ a technician for up to twelve months if the Secretary of the Army determines “that such loss of membership was not due to the failure of that individual to meet military standards.”[5]  The Union argued that medical disability met this exception, and therefore the Agency’s refusal to follow Section 10 was an unlawful repudiation of that provision.