73 FLRA No. 177
[…] We deny this exception.
V. Decision
We partially dismiss, and partially deny, the Agency’s exceptions.
[1] Exceptions, Union Ex. 3 (Notice) at 3; see also Exceptions, Union Ex. 7 at 1 (quoting Notice).
[2] Award at 9.
[3] Exceptions, Agency Ex. 1 (May 2022 Request) at 1-2 (asking the Agency to identify, among other things, the employees who were tested outside of duty time).
[4] Exceptions, Agency Ex. 2 (Memorandum) at 2.
[5] Award at 12.
[6] Exceptions, Joint Ex. 2 (Grievance) at 1.
[7] Award at 15.
[8] Id. at 13 (citing Exceptions, Joint Ex. 4 (April 2023 Request)).
[9] 5 U.S.C. § 5596.
[10] 29 U.S.C. §§ 201-219.
[11] Grievance at 5; see also Award at 12.
[12] Award at 5.
[13] Id. at 6.
[14] Id. (citing Exceptions, Attach. 1, Tr. (Tr.) at 51-52).
[15] 5 U.S.C. § 7116(d) (“issues which can be raised under a grievance procedure may, in the discretion of the aggrieved party, be raised under the grievance procedure or as an unfair labor practice . . . , but not under both procedures”).
[16] See Award at 14 (finding the Union filed a ULP charge on May 22, 2023, and another on August 1, 2023, and that both concerned the Agency’s failure to turn over information the Union sought in the April 2023 request).
[17] Id.