FLRA.gov
[…] The Arbitrator directed the Agency to make affected employees whole by paying them the nightwork premiums they would have received had the Agency not applied the eight-hour rule to parental and emergency leave.[112]  The Agency contends it cannot implement this remedy because the Arbitrator did not discuss the effect of COPRA’s annual cap on premium‑pay earnings.[113] 

 

COPRA caps customs officers’ annual overtime and premium‑pay earnings.[114]  Section 24.16(h) of COPRA’s implementing regulations specifies that “compensation awarded to a [c]ustoms [o]fficer for work not performed, which includes . . . awards made in accordance with back[]pay settlements, shall not be applied to any applicable pay[‑]cap calculations.”[115]  The Agency—as the promulgator of this COPRA regulation—has interpreted § 24.16(h) as “exempt[ing]” backpay awards from pay‑cap calculations.[116]  The Authority has previously deferred to the Agency’s publicly articulated interpretation of this regulation,[117] and we continue to do so