FLRA.gov
[…] [27] Id. at 30.

[28] Id. at 31.

[29] Agency’s Exceptions Br. at 20-23.

[30] Id. at 14-15.

[31] Id. at 17-18.

[32] 5 U.S.C. § 7105(i) (“[T]he Authority may request from the Director of the [OPM] an advisory opinion concerning the proper interpretation of rules, regulations, or policy directives issued by the [OPM] in connection with any matter before the Authority.”).

[33] OPM Opinion at 2 nn.1‑2 (noting each party “submitted its views to OPM regarding the subject of” the Authority’s request).

[34] Id. at 6 (citing 5 C.F.R. § 550.101(a)).

[35] Id. (alterations in original) (quoting 5 C.F.R. § 550.101(d)(1)).

[36] Id.

[37] Id.

[38] 5 U.S.C. § 5545(a).

[39] OPM Opinion at 6 (alterations in original) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 5545(a)).

[40] Id.

[41] Id. at 1.

[42] Id. at 4-5.

[43] See id.

[44] Id. at 6 (quoting 5 C.F.R. § 630.1704(a) (“The pay an employee receives when using paid parental leave shall be the same pay the employee would receive if the employee were using annual leave.”)); id. at 6-7 (quoting Emergency‑Leave Guidance § E.3(a) (requiring agencies to pay emergency leave “at the same hourly rate as annual leave”)).

[45] Id. at 6-7.