FLRA.gov
[…] [15] 5 U.S.C. § 6382(d)(2).

[16] American Rescue Plan Act of 2021, Pub. L. No. 117-2, § 4001, 135 Stat. 4, 77 (2021) (establishing Emergency Federal Employee Leave Fund to provide paid leave for absences arising from the COVID-19 pandemic).

[17] 5 C.F.R. § 630.1701(a).

[18] OPM, Guidance on COVID-19 Emergency Paid Leave (Section 4001 of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021), Attach. 2 (Apr.29, 2021), https://chcoc.gov/sites/default/files/Attachment%202%20Guidance%20on%20C...‑19%20Emergency%20Paid%20Leave

.pdf (Emergency‑Leave Guidance).

[19] Id.; 5 C.F.R. § 630.1704(b).

[20] Award at 3-4.

[21] Id.

[22] Id. at 16.

[23] Id. at 26.

[24] Id.

[25] Id. at 30.

[26] Id. at 26.

[27] Id. at 30.

[28] Id. at 31.

[29] Agency’s Exceptions Br. at 20-23.

[30] Id. at 14-15.

[31] Id. at 17-18.

[32] 5 U.S.C. § 7105(i) (“[T]he Authority may request from the Director of the [OPM] an advisory opinion concerning the proper interpretation of rules, regulations, or policy directives issued by the [OPM] in connection with any matter before the Authority.”).

[33] OPM Opinion at 2 nn.1‑2 (noting each party “submitted its views to OPM regarding the subject of” the Authority’s request).

[34] Id. at 6 (citing 5 C.F.R. § 550.101(a)).

[35] Id. (alterations in original) (quoting 5 C.F.R. § 550.101(d)(1)).

[36] Id.

[37] Id.

[38] 5 U.S.C. § 5545(a).