72 FLRA No. 76
[…] By refusing to apply the Accountability Act’s plain and unambiguous wording, the majority seems determined to frustrate Congress’s stated purpose when passing the Accountability Act: to give the VA Secretary “the tools he needs to swiftly and effectively discipline employees who don’t meet the standards our veterans deserve.”9
[1] 71 FLRA 1113 (2020) (Chairman Kiko dissenting in part).
[2] Pub. L. No. 115-41 (codified in relevant part at 38 U.S.C. § 714).
[3] The Union represents VSRs at the Agency.
[4] Award at 3-4.
[5] Id.
[6] Id. at 22.
[7] Id. at 22-23.
[8] Id. at 21-22.
[9] 71 FLRA at 1116.
[10] Id.
[11] Id.
[12] 5 C.F.R. § 2429.17 (“After a final decision or order of the Authority has been issued, a party to the proceeding before the Authority who can establish in its moving papers extraordinary circumstances for so doing, may move for reconsideration of such final decision or order.”).