72 FLRA No. 76
[…] Logistics Agency, Def. Dist. Reg. W., Stockton, Cal., 48 FLRA 543, 545 (1993)) (finding that mere disagreement with the conclusion reached by the Authority is insufficient to establish extraordinary circumstances).
[16] Mot. at 4-9.
[17] Id. at 4 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 714(c)(3)).
[18] Id. at 7 (arguing that the Accountability Act supersedes “any collective[-]bargaining agreement to the extent that such agreement is inconsistent with [the Act]”) (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 714(c)(1)(D)).
[19] 71 FLRA at 1116.
[20] Member Abbott notes that he agrees with Member Kiko that the very purpose of the Accountability Act was to expedite the processing of such actions for employees “who don’t meet the standards our veterans deserve.”