72 FLRA No. 76
[…] [22] Agency Request for Stay at 2. The Union filed an opposition to the Agency’s request for stay on December 16, 2020.
[23] See U.S. Dep’t of HUD, 71 FLRA 794, 796 (2020) (then‑Member DuBester concurring) (citations omitted) (denying a motion for reconsideration and finding the request for stay moot); 5 C.F.R. § 2429.17 (“The filing and pendency of a motion [for reconsideration] under this provision shall not operate to stay the effectiveness of the action of the Authority, unless so ordered by the Authority.”).
1 71 FLRA 1113, 1119-20 (2020) (Dissenting Opinion of Chairman Kiko).
2 38 U.S.C. § 714.
3 Id. § 714(c)(1)(A) (“The aggregate period for notice, response, and final decision in a removal, demotion, or suspension under this section may not exceed 15 business days.” (emphasis added)).
4 Id. § 714(c)(3).
5 Id. (emphasis added).
6 See id. § 714(c)(1)(D) (“The procedures in this subsection shall supersede any collective bargaining agreement to the extent that such agreement is inconsistent with such procedures.” (emphasis added)).
7 E.g., U.S. Dep’t of VA, John J. Pershing VA Med. Ctr., Poplar Bluff, Mo., 72 FLRA 219, 221 (2021) (Chairman DuBester concurring; Member Kiko concurring).
8 71 FLRA 1113.
9 163 Cong. Rec. H2174-03 (daily ed. Mar. 17, 2017) (statement of Rep. LaMalfa).