72 FLRA No. 76
[…] See U.S. Dep’t of VA, John J. Pershing Veterans Admin. Med. Ctr., 72 FLRA 191, 192 n.18 (2021) (Chairman DuBester concurring) (citing U.S. Small Bus. Admin., 70 FLRA 988, 989 (2018) (then‑Member DuBester dissenting); U.S. Dep’t of HHS, Food & Drug Admin., 60 FLRA 789, 791 (2005)).
[22] Agency Request for Stay at 2. The Union filed an opposition to the Agency’s request for stay on December 16, 2020.
[23] See U.S. Dep’t of HUD, 71 FLRA 794, 796 (2020) (then‑Member DuBester concurring) (citations omitted) (denying a motion for reconsideration and finding the request for stay moot); 5 C.F.R. § 2429.17 (“The filing and pendency of a motion [for reconsideration] under this provision shall not operate to stay the effectiveness of the action of the Authority, unless so ordered by the Authority.”).
1 71 FLRA 1113, 1119-20 (2020) (Dissenting Opinion of Chairman Kiko).
2 38 U.S.C. § 714.
3 Id. § 714(c)(1)(A) (“The aggregate period for notice, response, and final decision in a removal, demotion, or suspension under this section may not exceed 15 business days.” (emphasis added)).