FLRA.gov
[…] [44] Id. at 25-26.

[45] See U.S. Dep’t of the Navy, Naval Surface Warfare Ctr., Indian Head Div., Indian Head, Md., 56 FLRA 848, 852 (2000) (“An award becomes final and binding when there are no timely exceptions filed or when timely-filed exceptions are denied by the Authority.”).  The Agency did not file exceptions to the Arbitrator’s third or fourth awards.  As a result, those awards also became final and binding on the parties.  See 5 U.S.C.         § 7122(b) (“If no exception to an arbitrator’s award is filed under subsection (a) of this section during the                   [thirty]-day period beginning on the date the award is served on the party, the award shall be final and binding.”).  To the extent that the Agency’s exceptions challenge the merits of those awards, we reject those challenges for the same reason that we reject the Agency’s arguments pertaining to the second award.