FLRA.gov
[…] [42] 26 U.S.C. § 132(f).  Specifically, since § 61(a) of the Tax Code defines gross income to include “all income from whatever source derived,” unless excluded by law, see 26 U.S.C. § 61(a), and § 132(a)(5) of the Tax Code excludes from “gross income” a “qualified transportation fringe,” the Arbitrator would have had to determine whether the payments awarded by the Javits awards constituted a “qualified transportation fringe” within the meaning of § 132(f) and, if so, whether the amount of the retroactive transit subsidy payments awarded in the Javits awards exceeded the limitations in § 132(f)(2).

[43] Id. § 132(f). 

[44] Id. § 7442.

[45] 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a).

[46] Id. §§ 1346, 1491. 

[47] 5 U.S.C. § 7905 (“The head of each agency may establish a program to encourage employees of such agency to use means other than single‑occupancy motor vehicles to commute to or from work.”).

[48] 26 U.S.C. § 132(f); see 26 C.F.R. § 1.132‑9; see also U.S. DOJ, Fed. BOP, Med. Facility for Fed.