FLRA.gov
[…] 2 See U.S. DOJ, Fed. BOP, Fed. Corr. Ctr., Petersburg, Va., 72 FLRA 477, 482 (2021) (Concurring Opinion of Member Abbott); IRS, 72 FLRA at 313; U.S. DHS, U.S. CBP, U.S. Border Patrol, Laredo, Tex., 71 FLRA 106, 108 (2019) (Member Abbott writes, “That is not a matter which is covered by our Statute or the parties’ CBA or falls within our colleague’s or the [a]rbitrator’s expertise.  And, the determination of whether an employee’s outside activities create an apparent conflict of interest is a matter left to the discretion of the [a]gency’s ethics officer.”).

3 5 U.S.C. § 7106(a)(1) (“Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of any agency . . . to determine the . . . internal security practices of the agency”).

4 Id. (emphasis added).

5 5 U.S.C § 7121.

1 U.S. DOJ, Fed. BOP, Fed. Corr. Inst., Aliceville, Ala., 72 FLRA 497, 500 (2021) (Dissenting Opinion of Chairman DuBester).