71 FLRA No. 166
[…] Exceptions Br. at 5.
[27] Although the Union states in its exceptions that it “declared the grievance to be non-arbitrable” because it was untimely and the Agency “failed to follow proper procedures when invoking arbitration,” the transcript excerpt reproduced in its exceptions does not show that the Union raised these arguments to the Arbitrator. Exceptions Br. at 3. Moreover, the Union did not submit a copy of the hearing transcript or its grievance with its exceptions. Therefore, we find the Union’s argument is unsupported, and we do not consider it. See 5 C.F.R. § 2425.6(e)(1); see also id. § 2425.4(c) (“an exception may not rely on any evidence, factual assertions, . . . that could have been, but were not, presented to the arbitrator”).
[28] Exceptions Br. at 3-4; see SSA, 71 FLRA at 178 (citing NLRB, 68 FLRA at 554; White Sands, 67 FLRA at 623‑24) (findings arbitrator did not make provide no basis for finding award deficient based on nonfact).