FLRA.gov
[…] Further, the Authority will dismiss a party’s filing when the party fails to respond to a show-cause order.[11]  The Authority issued a show-cause order directing the Agency to explain why its exceptions were not untimely, but the Agency did not respond. 

 

For these reasons, we dismiss the Agency’s exceptions.

 

 

 

 

 

[1] 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a).

[2] 5 C.F.R. pt. 2425.

[3] Id. § 2425.7 (“Even absent a [party’s] request, the Authority may issue expedited, abbreviated decisions in appropriate cases.”).

[4] Id. § 2425.2(c).

[5] Opp’n, Ex. 2 (copy of email from the Arbitrator to the parties stating that the Agency representative asked to be served the award electronically).

[6] Opp’n, Ex. 3 (copy of email from the Arbitrator to the parties transmitting the award on July 17, 2017).