FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency contends that the NAVFAC employees at Crane and Great Lakes have accreted into the bargaining units represented by AFGE 53 and the Tidewater Metal Trades Council, and that the Crane and Great Lakes employees should be automatically included in these two units under the Authority’s decision in Department of the Army, Headquarters, Fort Dix, Fort Dix, N.J., 53 FLRA 287 (1997).

IV.          Analysis and Conclusion

                Under Section 7112(a) of the Statute:            “The Authority shall determine the appropriateness of any unit.” Appropriate units “ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the employees in the unit and will promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations of the agency involved.” 5 U.S. Code § 7112(a).

                Where there are competing claims of unit appropriateness under both successorship and accretion principles, the Authority employs the following framework.