70 FLRA No. 3
[…] The Authority’s Case Intake and Publication Office issued an order directing the Agency to show cause why the Authority should consider the opposition, as it appeared to be untimely. The Agency responded, conceding that its opposition was untimely and admitting that it could not satisfy the “extraordinary circumstances” to justify a waiver.[10]
Instead, the Agency requests that the Authority take official notice of the opposition under § 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations.[11] Section 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations states that the Authority “will not consider any evidence, factual assertions, [or] arguments . . . that could have been, but were not, presented in the proceedings before the . . . arbitrator. The Authority may, however, take official notice of such matters as would be proper.”[12] Here, the Agency requests that we take official notice of its untimely opposition. The Agency states that its opposition does “not assert[] new facts or evidence that was not previously presented to the [A]rbitrator.”[13]