FLRA.gov
[…] Consequently, this argument does not demonstrate that the award is deficient.[51]

Regarding the allegation that the award is contrary to law because the Arbitrator did not issue an award within sixty days, the Union alleges[52] that the award is contrary to the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service (FMCS) ethics rule found in 29 C.F.R. § 1404.14(a).  This rule states that “[a]rbitrators shall make awards no later than [sixty] days from the date of the closing of the record.”[53]  When an exception involves an award’s consistency with law, the Authority reviews any question of law raised by the exception and the award de novo.[54]  In applying the standard of de novo review, the Authority assesses whether an arbitrator’s legal conclusions are consistent with the