70 FLRA No. 24
[…] Therefore, the dissent’s reliance on that statutory section is misplaced.
With regard to 38 C.F.R. § 1.218, the cited portion of that regulation provides:
(a) Authority and rules of conduct. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 901, the following rules and regulations apply at all property under the charge and control of [the Veterans Administration (VA)] (and not under the charge and control of the General Services Administration) and to all persons entering in or on such property. The head of the facility is charged with the responsibility for the enforcement of these rules and regulations and shall cause these rules and regulations to be posted in a conspicuous place on the property.
. . . .
(2) Recording presence. Admission to property during periods when such property is closed to the public will be limited to persons authorized by the head of the facility or designee. Such persons may be required to sign a register and/or display identification documents when requested to do so by VA police, or other authorized individual. No person, without authorization, shall enter upon or remain on such property while the property is closed. Failure to leave such premises by unauthorized persons shall constitute an offense under this paragraph.[50]
That regulation – a very general regulation, focused on admission to property when that property is closed to the public – similarly does not require the Respondent to take any particular actions regarding registration of volunteers, and certainly does not require the Respondent to apply the volunteer policy to require registration of stewards. Therefore, the dissent’s reliance on that regulation is also misplaced.