70 FLRA No. 24
[…] As for the dissent’s reliance on 38 U.S.C. § 901, that statutory section provides, in pertinent part, that the Secretary “shall prescribe regulations to provide for the maintenance of law and order and the protection of persons and property on Department property.”[49] It does not mandate the content of the prescribed regulations, does not require the Respondent to take any particular actions regarding registration of volunteers, and certainly does not require the Respondent to apply the volunteer policy to require registration of stewards.