70 FLRA No. 24
[…] GC Br. at 23. Since Harris’s testimony at the hearing related only to the four charges included in the Complaint, her other affidavits were not “related to the subject matter” of this case, as required by 18 U.S.C. § 3500(b).
Respondent
The Respondent argues that it did not violate the Statute by barring Harris from the Medical Center. In this regard, the Respondent cites 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(1)-(2), which provides, “The head of the facility or designee shall have authority to designate areas within a facility as closed to the public[,]” and, “Admission to property during periods when such property is closed to the public will be limited to persons authorized by the head of the facility or designee.” Resp. Br. at 6. Further, barring Harris from the Medical Center until she registered as a volunteer involved the exercise of management’s right to determine its internal security practices.