70 FLRA No. 165
[…] (Respondent/Agency)
Dated: ____________________________
By:__________________________________________
(Signature) (Title)
This Notice must remain posted for sixty (60) consecutive days from the date of posting and must not be altered, defaced, or covered by any other material. If employees have any questions concerning this Notice or compliance with its provisions, they may communication directly with the Regional Director, Denver Region, Federal Labor Relations Authority, whose address is: 1244 Speer Boulevard, Suite 446, Denver, CO 80204, and whose telephone number is: (303) 844-5224.
[1] 5 U.S.C. §§ 7102, 7116(a)(1), (2).
[2] Under 5 C.F.R. § 2423.20(b), the respondent in a ULP proceeding must file an answer to the complaint “[w]ithin [twenty] days after the date of service of the complaint, . . . [a]bsent a showing of good cause to the contrary, failure to file an answer or respond to any allegation shall constitute an admission.”
[3] The Judge found that the Agency’s excuse, as expressed in its answers, that it failed to file timely answers to the complaints because of a “scarcity” of attorneys and an abundance of work, did not demonstrate extraordinary circumstances that may constitute good cause for its untimeliness.