70 FLRA No. 165
[…] DE-CA-17-0309, DE-CA-17-0310, and DE-CA-17-0311 is denied. As I have determined that summary judgment in Case Nos. DE-CA-17-0309, DE-CA-17-0310, and
DE-CA-17-0311 is appropriate, the hearing is hereby cancelled.
DISCUSSION OF THE MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
5 C.F.R. § 2423.20(b) of the Authority’s Rules and Regulations provides:
(b) Answer. Within 20 days after the date of service of the complaint . . . the Respondent shall file and serve . . . an answer with the Office of Administrative Law Judges. The answer shall admit, deny, or explain each allegation of the complaint . . . Absent a showing of good cause to the contrary, failure to file an answer or respond to any allegation shall constitute an admission . . .
The regulations also explain how to calculate filing deadlines and how to request extensions of time for filing the required documents. See, e.g., §§ 2429.21 through 2429.23.