FLRA.gov
[…] In its application, the Union contends that the RD committed a prejudicial procedural error.[12]  Specifically, the Union claims that it filed its petition with the wrong FLRA regional office, and the RD “failed to forward” the petition to the proper regional office as allegedly required by § 2422.5(a) of the Authority’s Regulations.[13] 

 

Under § 2422.31(b) of the Authority’s Regulations, “[a]n application may not raise any issue or rely on any facts not timely presented to the . . . [RD].”[14]  Similarly, § 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations precludes a party from raising, to the Authority, “arguments . . . that could have been, but were not, presented in the proceedings before the [RD].”[15]  Here, the record does not reflect that the Union presented its allegation regarding § 2422.5(a) to the RD.  Because the Union could have done so, but did not, §§ 2422.31(b) and 2429.5 preclude it from doing so now.[16]  Accordingly, we do not consider this argument.