FLRA.gov
[…] In order to increase part-time opportunities in the federal government,[17] Congress passed the Part‑Time Act.  To address concerns that the promotion of part-time employment would threaten federal employees in full‑time positions,[18] Congress included 5 U.S.C. § 3403, placing limits on the creation of part‑time positions.  As part of the Part‑Time Act, § 3403 states that:

 

  1. An agency shall not abolish any position occupied by an employee in order to make the duties of such position available to be performed on a part-time career employment basis.

 

  1. Any person who is employed on a full-time basis in an agency shall not be required to accept part-time employment as a condition of continued employment.[19]

 

Therefore, the first subsection, § 3403(a), prevents an agency from eliminating an encumbered full‑time position in order to create a part‑time position with the same duties, while the second subsection, § 3403(b), prevents an agency from circumventing the first subsection by coercing an employee out of a full‑time position into a part‑time position “as a condition of continued employment.”[20] 

 

                Considering the text and the legislative history of 5 U.S.C. § 3403, we find that the Arbitrator did not err in concluding that the Agency did not violate this statute.  As noted above, in order to violate § 3403(a), an agency must eliminate an encumbered full‑time position with the intent “to make the duties of such position available to be performed on a part‑time career employment basis.”[21]  However, the Arbitrator did not find that the Agency eliminated the grievant’s position with the intent to make the duties of the grievant’s full‑time position available as a part‑time position.