FLRA.gov
[…] At arbitration, the Union argued that the Agency failed to meet the requirements of the parties’ agreement and federal law when conducting the RIF and that, even if the RIF was proper, the Agency violated a past practice of offering displaced teachers positions as educational aides with saved pay.  The Union also argued that, by offering the grievant the option of a part‑time position, the Agency violated 5 U.S.C. § 3403.  This section of the Part‑Time Act prevents agencies from eliminating a full‑time position “in order to make the duties of such position available to be performed on a part‑time career employment basis” and from requiring a full‑time employee to accept a part‑time position “as a condition of continued employment.”[4]