FLRA.gov
[…] The Arbitrator also found that, in offering a part‑time position to an employee displaced by the RIF, the Agency did not violate 5 U.S.C § 3403, part of the Federal Employees Part‑Time Career Employment Act (Part‑Time Act)[1] and that an alleged past practice did not apply to the grievant.  The Union filed an exception to the Arbitrator’s award solely challenging the Arbitrator’s conclusion concerning the Part‑Time Act.  

 

                The Union argues that the award is contrary to 5 U.S.C. § 3403(a) and (b).  Specifically, the Union argues that the Agency violated § 3403(a) and (b) by “convert[ing] the grievant’s full‑time position to a part‑time position” and “requir[ing the grievant] to accept part‑time employment as a condition of continued employment.”[2]  Because the Arbitrator’s factual findings support his legal conclusion that the Agency did not violate § 3403(a) and the Union does not demonstrate that the Agency violated § 3403(b), we deny this exception.

 

II.            Background and Arbitrator’s Award