FLRA.gov
[…] Therefore, we dismiss these exceptions under § 2425.6(e)(1) of the Authority’s Regulations.[13]

 

As for the Union’s remaining exception, upon careful consideration of the entire record in this case and Authority precedent, we conclude that the award is not deficient on the ground raised in the exception and set forth in § 7122(a).[14]

 

Accordingly, we dismiss, in part, and deny, in part, the Union’s exceptions.

 

 

[1] 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a).

[2] 5 C.F.R. pt. 2425.

[3] Id. § 2425.7 (“Even absent a [party’s] request, the Authority may issue expedited, abbreviated decisions in appropriate cases.”).

[4] Order to Show Cause at 1-2.

[5] 5 C.F.R. § 2429.23(a) (“[r]equests for extensions of time shall be . . . received . . . not later than five . . . days before the established time limit for filing”).

[6] See U.S. Dep’t of Transp., FAA, Flight Standards Serv., 220 & 230 Branches, Nw.